Degrees are given at JSU’s fall commencement
Dec 23, 2013 | 777 views |  0 comments | 40 40 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Five hundred forty-nine degrees were awarded during Jacksonville State University’s Fall 2013 Commencement exercises on Friday, December 13 at Pete Mathews Coliseum.

Graduating Summa Cum Laude and leading the class were top graduates Abbie Lynn Lett of Lineville, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science and Wellness; Reuben Jacob Malone of Fort Payne, who earned a Bachelor of Arts in History; Melody Ross Salter of Pleasant Grove, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Nursing; and Tiffany Diane Smith of Boaz, who earned a Bachelor of Science in Education.

The faculty led the processional and University President Dr. William A. Meehan presented the degrees.

Commencement speaker was Mr. Jim Bennett, Alabama Secretary of State and JSU Board of Trustees chairman.

JSU also awarded Emeriti designation to Dr. Donna Herring, Dr. Harvey Jackson, Dr. Sarah Latham, Dr. John Merriman and Mr. Pat Shaddix.

Graduates

Calhoun


Alexandria: Deidra Foote

Anniston: Brandi Calloway; Kia Graves; Kenneth Jinks; Jessica Kadle; Krystal Milam; Stephanie Rudy

Eastaboga: Amanda Haywood

Horton: Mark Howard

Jacksonville: Brian Conary; Whitney Krutulis; Katie Roper; Dawn Silverberg

Oxford: Anissa Bates; Dylan Dempsey; Seth Martin; Larry Sims

Weaver: Summer Mcneal

Wellington: Lindsay Ford

Cherokee

Gaylesville: Leah Mccullough

Cleburne

Heflin: Shaneka Bates; Michelle Blackwell

Etowah

Attalla: Karen Mccurley; Kerami Smith

Gadsden: Heather Greene; Clyde Hill; Jessica Phillips; Alicia Sullivan; Lamesha Watson

Glencoe: Mitchell Smith

Southside: Michael Bynum; David Nash

Undergraduate

Calhoun


Alexandria: Casey Baird, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Communication; Jordan Brown, Special Honors In Elementary And Collaborative Education; Luke Ford, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Exercise Science And Wellness; Dylan Hall; Michael Morales, Summa Cum Laude Special Honors In Applied Manufacturing Engineering; Anna Murphy, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Family And Consumer Sciences; Michael Owens; Sarah Pugh; Ryan Sturgis; Denisha Threatt; Heather Watson, Special Honors In Exercise Science And Wellness; Whitney Wells

Anniston: Lauren Allred, Cum Laude Special Honors In Elementary And Collaborative Education; Chastity Bargerhuff; Brittany Birchfield; Najsha Corbett; Dairic Douthit; Tiffani Foster; April Grooms; Virginia Hayes, Special Honors In Family And Consumer Sciences; Willie Hudson; Brandon Jerome; Michael Loeffelholz; Deborah Mattox, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Nursing; Hilary Moore, Cum Laude Special Honors In Biology; Jazmine Mudiam, Cum Laude Special Honors In Family And Consumer Sciences; Crystal Ray; Kelly Scott; Anna Stanley, Cum Laude Special Honors In English; Cynthia Steadham; Darren Tinkey, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Occupational Safety And Health Technology & Technology; Ashley Trued, Special Honors In Early Childhood And Elementary Education; Lindsey Wade; Dave Walker; Latonya Warren, Special Honors In Economics; Angela Wilson; Justin Wright

Eastaboga: Katie Combs

Jacksonville: Kristi Browning, Summa Cum Laude Special Honors In Accounting; Lili Downing; Kenneth Duncan, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Management; Regina Glass, Cum Laude Special Honors In Criminal Justice; Amber Hammonds; Sarah Harris, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Early Childhood And Elementary Education; Meaghan Hooks; Mytesa Horton, Special Honors In Collaborative Education Secondary; Justin Hurst; Michael Mann; Jessica Newton; Matthew Parris; Jean Slaght, Cum Laude Special Honors In Psychology; Hikeem Thomas; Jordan Veazey; Tasha Wood; Nikki Wyckoff

Ohatchee: Amber Bowers, Cum Laude Special Honors In Social Work; Chelsea Harrell; Lindsey Smith

Oxford: Justin Alexander, Cum Laude Special Honors In Management; James Bowen; Jonathan Cramer; Whitney Kirksey; Corey Nabors; Andrea Owen; Chantay Robertson; Christina Robinson; Paige Shears; Anthony Westbrook, Summa Cum Laude Special Honors In Sociology; Cory Williams

Piedmont: Avanti Ammons; Benjamin Kiser; Robert Parker; Jacob Smith; Laurie Smith, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Management; Ashley Trotter

Weaver: Rebecca Davis; April Dorries; Tessa Frain; Emily James; Haley Smith; Ashley Teems, Summa Cum Laude Special Honors In Music

White Plains: Derek Stephens

Cherokee (AL)

Cedar Bluff: Kelsey Hanson

Centre: Heather Scott Pollard; Aaron Whorton

Sand Rock: Tabitha Abernathy; Andrew Robertson

Cleburne

Delta: Jennifer Crumley

Heflin: Megan Fields; Brandon Harlan; Caleb Leonard; Mahala Mcalpin, Special Honors In Collaborative Education Secondary; Kathy Pope, Cum Laude Special Honors In Political Science

Etowah

Attalla: John Du Pont; Joseph Jones; Bettina Walker

Gadsden: Randie Ash, Special Honors In Social Work; Teneisha Ash, Special Honors In Psychology; Landon Aultman, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Nursing; Taylor Battles, Special Honors In Early Childhood And Elementary Education; Kristie Burnett; Heather Cannon; Jamie Hernandez; Derek Jenkins, Magna Cum Laude Special Honors In Applied Electronics Engineering; Jonathan Mincey; Zambia Player; Jennifer Smith; Carly Stokes; Kip Williams; Lindsey Wilson
Comments must be made through Facebook
No personal attacks
No name-calling
No offensive language
Comments must stay on topic
No infringement of copyrighted material


Friends to Follow



Today's Events

event calendar

post a new event

Sunday, April 20, 2014

Marketplace