Friday night state high school scores
by Star staff
Oct 26, 2013 | 3542 views |  0 comments | 29 29 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Oxford fans enjoy a 41-20 win over rival Pell City. (Photo by Bill Wilson/The Anniston Star)
Oxford fans enjoy a 41-20 win over rival Pell City. (Photo by Bill Wilson/The Anniston Star)
slideshow
CLASS 1A

Akron 30, Ellwood Christian 14

Autaugaville 38, Sunshine 0

Billingsley 66, Holy Spirit Catholic 6

Brantley 55, Red Level 0

Brilliant 43, Marion County 34

Cedar Bluff 62, Spring Garden 13

Coosa Christian 39, Woodville 24

Donoho 49, Gaylesville 40

Florala 40, Georgiana 22

Geneva County 28, Kinston 14

Hubbertville 49, Lynn 48

Jacksonville Christian 53, Alabama School/Deaf 18

Linden 56, Fruitdale 0

Loachapoka 45, Talladega County Central 0

Maplesville 69, Keith 6

McKenzie 27, Pleasant Home 14

Meek 43, Shades Mountain Chr. 13

Pickens County 34, Berry 8

Ragland 21, Falkville 0

R.A. Hubbard 32, Decatur Heritage 10

Saint Jude Catholic 36, Fayetteville 26

Saint Luke’s Episcopal 49, J.U. Blacksher 24

Sumiton Christian 41, Southeastern 0

Valley Head 41, Collinsville 13

Verbena 20, Winterboro 19

Wadley 52, Notasulga 7

Waterloo 34, Vina 0

CLASS 2A

Calhoun 30, Central-Hayneville 6

Cottonwood 33, Houston County 6

Elba 60, Highland Home 20

Fyffe 47, Section 27

Gaston 40, West End 24

Goshen 41, Zion Chapel 0

Lamar County 35, Hale County 7

Lanett 50, Horseshoe Bend 7

Lexington 32, Cherokee 19

Luverne 58, New Brockton 28

Millry 40, Flomaton 38

Montgomery Academy 41, Isabella 20

Oakman 42, Cold Springs 38

Ohatchee won by forfeit over Victory Christian

Ranburne 29, Fultondale 7

Red Bay 38, Colbert Heights 20

Reeltown 27, LaFayette 6

Sand Rock 35, Ider 7

Sheffield 19, Hatton 13

Southern Choctaw 40, Choctaw County 15

Sulligent 41, R.C. Hatch 6

Sweet Water 47, Mobile Christian 21

Tanner 69, Phil Campbell 0

Walter Wellborn 48, Pleasant Valley 8

Washington County 46, Leroy 6

Woodland 45, Vincent 26

CLASS 3A

Abbeville 28, Montgomery Catholic 27

American Christian 24, Sipsey Valley 8

B.B. Comer 36, Thorsby 0

Dale County 57, Geneva 38

Daleville 14, Barbour County 12

Deshler 61, Clements 6

Excel 41, Cottage Hill Christian 14

Fayette County 48, Northside 14

Geraldine 40, Pisgah 14

Glencoe 44, Ashville 14

Greensboro 20, Greene County 14

Hamilton 35, Danville 6

Hanceville 54, Cordova 13

Lauderdale County 46, Elkmont 7

Madison Academy 41, Colbert County 14

New Hope 28, J.B. Pennington 7

Piedmont 56, Weaver 12

Plainview 47, Holly Pond 6

Slocomb 31, Pike County 13

Straughn 49, Opp 21

Sylvania 27, Brindlee Mountain 12

Trinity Presbyterian 42, Central Coosa 6

T.R. Miller 28, W.S. Neal 0

Westminster Christian 38, West Morgan 20

White Plains 50, Susan Moore 26

Winfield 45, Good Hope 22

Winston County 42, Vinemont 8

CLASS 4A

Andalusia 48, Escambia County 32

Beauregard 35, Tallassee 21

Bibb County 36, Corner 23

Calera 52, Jemison 14

Central-Florence 41, Priceville 13

Charles Henderson 57, Bullock County 0

Cherokee County 28, Hokes Bluff 7

Childersburg 27, Holtville 0

Cleburne County 21, Lincoln 14

Dadeville 14, Central of Clay County 0

Dora 64, Carbon Hill 12

East Lawrence 17, Rogers 14

Elmore County 40, Dallas County 20

Fairview 32, Crossville 28

Guntersville 51, Douglas 7

Haleyville 28, West Limestone 27

Handley 41, Beulah 21

Headland 32, Ashford 26

Jacksonville 24, Alexandria 23 (2 OT)

J.O. Johnson 43, Randolph 13

Madison County 49, Butler 6

Munford 55, Anniston 21

Oak Grove 16, West Blocton 13

Oneonta 62, Sardis 14

Pope John Paul II 18, North Jackson 13

St. Clair County 31, Locust Fork 24

St. James 29, Alabama Christian 26

Thomasville 42, Clarke County 13

UMS-Wright 50, Wilcox Central 6

Wilson 20, Brooks 7

CLASS 5A

Benjamin Russell 42, Eufaula 6

Carroll 28, Rehobeth 21

Center Point 22, Mortimer Jordan 12

Etowah 31, Boaz 3

Fairfield 34, Central-Tuscaloosa 14

Gulf Shores 49, B.C. Rain 21

Hartselle 27, Russellville 0

Hayden 54, Curry 31

Homewood 66, Talladega 0

Moody 53, Pinson Valley 34

Muscle Shoals 47, Cullman 7

Pleasant Grove 48, Paul Bryant 7

Russell County 35, B.T. Washington 0

Saint Paul’s Episcopal 42, LeFlore 14

Saraland 45, Citronelle 7

Scottsboro 35, Fort Payne 20

Selma 35, Satsuma 21

Spanish Fort 49, Williamson 6

Sylacauga 35, Shelby County 0

Valley 27, Marbury 8

Vigor 51, Faith Academy 28

Walker 27, Springville 7

Wenonah 8, McAdory 0

West Point 16, East Limestone 14

CLASS 6A

Austin 28, Bob Jones 22

Auburn 21, Opelika 14

Bessemer City 34, Northridge 10

Blount 31, Baker 20

Carver-Montgomery 63, Sidney Lanier 0

Central-Phenix City 26, Smiths Station 15

Clay-Chalkville 55, Lee-Huntsville 0

Daphne 42, Enterprise 31

Decatur 35, James Clemens 14

Dothan 20, Foley 17

Fairhope 49, Northview 22

Florence 69, Sparkman 43

Gardendale 35, Carver-Birmingham 12

Gadsden City 42, Huntsville 41 (OT)

Hazel Green 28, Buckhorn 27

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 24, Minor 7

Hueytown 44, Jackson-Olin 20

Mary Montgomery 13, Theodore 9

McGill-Toolen 52, Murphy 18

Mountain Brook 10, Vestavia Hills 7

Oxford 41, Pell City 20

Pelham 27, Spain Park 24

Prattville 40, Cheslea 27

Robertsdale 34, Baldwin County 28

Shades Valley 42, Woodlawn 14

Wetumpka 53, Stanhope Elmore 41
Comments must be made through Facebook
No personal attacks
No name-calling
No offensive language
Comments must stay on topic
No infringement of copyrighted material


Friends to Follow



Most Recommended
Today's Events

event calendar

post a new event

Saturday, April 19, 2014

Marketplace